Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

Planning Insight Ltd holds your business related personal details for a variety of purposes. This privacy notice provides you with details of what information we collect and how we process your personal data including any information you may provide through our website.
Planning Insight Ltd is responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice). If you have any questions or concerns about our personal data policies and procedures, please contact us by writing to Planning Insight Ltd, 62 Britton Street, London, EC1M 5UY or by sending an email to info@planninginsight.co.uk

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data please contact us so that we can try to resolve your concern.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues www.ico.org.uk

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. If your business related personal information changes please contact us.

2. DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual; however it does not include anonymised data.

Typically, the business to business personal data we collect about you is limited to the types of information found on business cards and email signatures.

We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:
Identity Data may include your first name, last name, username, title and date of birth.
Contact Data may include your work place address, email address and telephone numbers.
Financial Data may include your business bank account
Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.
Technical Data may include your login data (if required to access our website or customer invoice portal), internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.
Website Usage Data may include information about how you use our website and services.
Marketing Contact Preference Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

We may also process Aggregated Data from your personal information but this would not reveal your identity because it is not personal data. An example of this is where we review your Usage Data to work out the percentage of website users using a specific feature of our site. If we link the Aggregated Data with your personal data so that you can be identified from it, then it is treated as personal data.

Sensitive data

We do not intend to collect sensitive personal data about business contacts.

In circumstances where sensitive data has been provided, for example, for recruitment, this may come under the umbrella of diversity information. This may include your maiden name and gender your ethnic background, gender, disability, age, sexual orientation and religion or other similar beliefs. Where appropriate and in accordance with local laws and requirements, we’ll use this information on an anonymised basis to monitor our compliance with our Equal Opportunities Policy.

This information is termed ‘sensitive’ personal information and slightly stricter data protection rules will apply. We therefore need to obtain your explicit consent before we can use it. This means that you have to explicitly and clearly tell us that you agree to us collecting and using this information.

Please note that you are not obliged to consent to opt-in to this and you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you wish to withdraw your consent please contact us.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:

  • Direct interactions: You may provide data by filling in forms on our site (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, including when you:
  • order our services;
  • subscribe to news or other publications;
  • request resources or marketing be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, prize draw, promotion or survey; or
  • giving us feedback.

Automated technologies or interactions: As you use our website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns.

Third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

  • analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as Data Interchange and BACS based inside the EU.
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House, the Electoral Register and credit agencies based inside the EU.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:

  • Where we need to perform a contract between us.
  • Where you would reasonably expect us to legitimately contact you about our services relevant to your role, or that you or your business have expressed an interest in.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing to you by email or post. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing by contacting us and updating your contact preferences.

We will never share your personal information for marketing with anyone else.

Purposes for processing your personal data

Set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we will process such data. We have also explained what our legitimate interests are where relevant.

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.:-

Purpose Type of data Basis for processing
To register you as a new customer

 

(a) Your identity

(b) Your contact details

 

Performance of a contract with you

 

To process and deliver your order including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

 

(a) Your identity

(b) Your contact details

(c) Business financial details

(d) Business transaction details

(e) Marketing contact preferences

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to recover debts owed to us

 

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

 

(a) Your identity

(b) You contact details

(c) Marketing contact preferences

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our services

 

To administer and protect our business and our website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

 

(a) Your identity

(b) Your contact details

(c) Technical

 

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise

​(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

 

To use data analytics to improve our website, services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

 

(a) Technical

(b) Website usage

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests to define types of customers for our services, to keep our site updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy

 

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

 

(a) Your identity

(b) Your contact details

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests to develop our services and grow our business

 

Contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table above.

Marketing communications

You may receive marketing communications from us.

You can opt out of receiving marketing information at any time by following the links on any marketing sent to you or by emailing info@planninginsight.co.uk

Where you opt out of receiving our marketing this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a service purchase or other transactions.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for a similar purpose. If you wish to find out more about how we are using your data please contact us.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  • We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above:
    Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We also limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and where necessary are bound by a duty of confidentiality.

Where we suspect there has been a personal data breach we will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

7. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. By law we have to keep basic information about our customers for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data, so that it can no longer be associated with you, for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

8. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data
  • Request correction of your personal data
  • Request erasure of your personal data
  • Object to processing of your personal data
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data
  • Request transfer of your personal data
  • Right to withdraw consent

You can see more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data or to exercise any of the other rights. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data, or to exercise any of your other rights. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

9. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

10. COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. Read more about our Cookie Policy

11. POLICY UPDATES

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of the changes where required by law to do so. Last modified on 25th May 2018.